2020 LEADERSHIP


Elected Leadership

PRESIDENT

Cindy Saufferer    (7/11/20-12/31/20) presmnumw@gmail.com  

507-363-9380 6981 NW 97​th​ Ave, Morristown 55052

 

Sandy Meyer      (1/1/20-7/10/20) presmnumw@gmail.com  

952-270-1157 8724 Valley View Place, Chanhassen 55317

 

RESIDENT BISHOP

Bruce Ough bishop@dkmnareaumc.org

612-870-4007 122 W. Franklin, Room 200, Minneapolis 55404

 

SECRETARY

Linda Brinster secmnumw@gmail.com          

218-334-5054 40994 Co. Rd. 56, Frazee 56544

 

TREASURER

Teri Arnold tremnumw@gmail.com

507-273-3812 10995 Equine Dr., St. Charles 55972

 

CO-CHAIRS, COMMITTEE ON NOMINATIONS

Becky Coleman     ​b​eckyC57@gmail.com or con3mnumw@gmail.com

612-724-4817 3523 24​th​ Ave., Minneapolis 55406  

 

Shirley Durr    ​shirley.durr@gmail.com​ or con5mnumw@gmail.com

612-244-6366  3659 Snelling Ave., S., Minneapolis  55406 

Mission Coordinators

 

PROGRAM COORDINATOR

Diana Eickelberg ​deickelberg1@gmail.com​ or presmnumw@gmail.com 

507-358-9576  25 Harmony Court, Lake City 55041 

SPIRITUAL GROWTH

Julie Adams spgrmnumw@gmail.com

651-775-7530 4337 Jessica Ct., Eagan 55123    

 

MEMBERSHIP NURTURE AND OUTREACH

Melinda Kohrt mnomnumw@gmail.com  

952-934-9325 16512 Seymour Dr., Minnetonka 55345    

 

SOCIAL ACTION          

Linda Kotschevar soactmnumw@gmail.com        

320-252-3827 109 3rd Ave., N​., Waite Park 56387-1127    

 

EDUCATION AND INTERPRETATION          

Pam Johnson   ​picklepam@hotmail.com  or eimnumw@gmail.com          218-927-4813 (h)     218-232-8598 (c)   41118 343rd Lane, Aitkin 56431  

 

RESOURCE MANAGER  

Grace Swanson  ​gmswanson@charter.net​ or  prgresmnumw@gmail.com   507-288-2266 2421 18​th​ Ave. NW, Rochester 55901  

 

COMMUNICATIONS COORDINATOR

Kim Harris    ​comcomnumw@gmail.com

763-300-5258 12012 Cree St., Coon Rapids 55433

 

Committee on Nominations

 

CLASS OF 2022          

Barb Hanson​ (c) ​507-525-0264 ​ ​bhanson5474@gmail.com​  ​con6mnumw@gmail.com       ​   (h) 507-526-5315                          

35611 140th St., Winnebago, MN 56098         ​

 

Thalia Duffield  ​t​haliakduffield@gmail.com or ​ con2mnumw@gmail.com  

218-839-9314 605 Southbridge Dr., Northfield, MN 55057

 

CLASS OF 2023        

 

Janet Ewing         ​  ​janete9@charter.net​ or ​con4mnumw@gmail.com         952-431-7751    25995 133rd St. Court W., Apple Valley 55124 

Appointed Leadership

 

CONFERENCE HISTORIAN

Char Frankenberry  ​frankenberryc@gmail.com​ or histmnumw@gmail.com

507-676-3544  517 3rd Ave. SE, Waseca 56093  

 

COSROW (Commission on Status & Role of Women)

Joyce Prudden ​jprudden22@aol.com​   cosrowmnumw@gmail.com 952-926-1458 2318 Parkwoods Rd., St. Louis Park 55416

 

TECHNOLOGY COORDINATOR

Amanda Harris techmnumw@gmail.com

763-245-1845  12012 Cree St., Coon Rapids 55433

 

MN&O LABEL ORDER PROCESSOR        

Shelley Knoblauch labelpromnumw@gmailcom      

952-381-4490 5627 Green Circle Dr. #105 Minnetonka 55343  

 

MN&O OFFICER UPDATE PROCESSOR  

Sophia Mahowald officerupmnumw@gmail.com

612-382-4778 1119 Loma Linda Ave.,  Mound 55364

 

DIRECTORY PROJECT LEADER        

​Rebecca Bischoff rebecca.bischoff@sundogpress.com

218-591-5374 12 N 18​th​ Ave. W, Duluth 55806 

Mission u

MISSION u​ ​DEAN    

Myrna Kuehl mnmissionudean@gmail.com    

763-784-2588   1120 104​th​ Ave. NE, Blaine 55434 

 

ASSISTANT DEAN        

Thelda Haack   ​astdeanmnmissionu@gmail.com        

 507-377-7931   1009 Spicer Rd., Albert Lea 56007

 

REGISTRAR        

Judith Clark  regmnmissionu@gmail.com  

218-251-1939   9184 377th Ave., Blue Earth 56013

 

ASSISTANT REGISTRAR      ​    

Marylee Greeley  ​astregmnmissionu@gmail.com        

763-772-2736 10231 Quince St. N.W, Coon Rapids 55433

 

BUSINESS MANAGER          

Linda Oberg  bizmngrmissionu@gmail.com        

612-735-3462   715 E. Larpenteur Ave. Unit G, St. Paul 55117 

District Presidents

 

Big Waters

Joyce Stobb presbwmnumw@gmail.com

 

North Star

Marion Hansen presnsumw@gmail.com

 

River Valley

Wailana Barker presrvumw@gmail.com

 

Southern Prairie          

Sherry Scholljegerdes presspumw@gmail.com

 

Twin Cities                        

Sandra Adelmund  prestcumw@gmail.com 




 

Are You Called to Serve? 

We Have a Place for YOU!

In his letter to the Romans (12: 4-8), Paul tells us we each are given gifts to bless and nourish the community as one body in Christ. Might you consider serving in a role to support and ensure the mission of United Methodist Women continues?We have many officer openings at the Conference and District level. Perhaps you would consider sharing a role with another woman. We would like to extend an invitation for YOU to consider getting involved in a leadership role. Training is available to help you carry out the responsibilities of the role. 

To learn more about leadership opportunities at the Conference level, please see contact information (to the left) on this page.

 

To learn more about leadership roles at the District level, please contact your District Committee on Nominations Chair:

Big Waters - Peggy Cooms (320) 429-2131 peggyc12@hotmail.com 

North Star - Carol Lehman (218) 310-1578 lehmankarol@yahoo.com

River Valley - Claudia Grehl (507) 886-5582, wifeofgrampy2@gmail.com

Southern Prairie- Deb Anderson (507) 387-7826, gdtbjand@hickorytech.net

Twin Cities - 


Contact us

Our Purpose


United Methodist Women shall be a community of women whose purpose is to know God and to experience freedom as whole persons through Jesus Christ; to develop a creative, supportive fellowship; and to expand concepts of mission through participation in the global ministries of The United Methodist Church.

Purpose song.

Our Vision

Turning Faith, Hope, and Love into Action on behalf of women, children and youth around the world.

  • Facebook - Black Circle