2021 LEADERSHIP

MINNESOTA UNITED METHODIST WOMEN

ELECTED LEADERSHIP

 

PRESIDENT

Cindy Saufferer                                                presmnumw@gmail.com     

507-363-9380                               6981 NW 97th Ave, Morristown 55052

 

RESIDENT BISHOP

David Bard                                                           bishop@dkmnareaumc.org

612-870-4007                122 W. Franklin, Room 200, Minneapolis 55404

 

SECRETARY

Linda Brinster                                                           secmnumw@gmail.com

218-334-5054                                             40994 Co. Rd. 56, Frazee 56544

 

TREASURER

Linda Oberg                                                       tremnumw@gmail.com

             612-735-3462                715 E. Larpenteur Ave. Unit G, St. Paul 55117

                                              

CO-CHAIRS, COMMITTEE ON NOMINATIONS

Becky Coleman                                                       beckyC57@gmail.com       

612-724-4817                                           3523 24th Ave., Minneapolis 55406                 

Shirley Durr                                                           shirley.durr@gmail.com             

612-244-6366                          3659 Snelling Ave., S., Minneapolis 55406 

 

CONFERENCE APPOINTED LEADERSHIP     

 

PROGRAM COORDINATOR

Diana Eickelberg   deickelberg1@gmail.com   vpresmnumw@gmail.com

507-358-9576                                     25 Harmony Court, Lake City 55041

 

MISSION COORDINATORS:

SPIRITUAL GROWTH

Christie Brown                                                        spgrmnumw@gmail.com

651-388-3124                               1610 Greenwood St., Red Wing 55066

 

MEMBERSHIP NURTURE AND OUTREACH

Catherine Williams                                          mnomnumw@gmail.com

507-301-5865                                     2302 Valley Dr., Northfield 55057

 

SOCIAL ACTION

Linda Kotschevar                                                  soactmnumw@gmail.com

320-252-3827                            109 3rd Ave., N., Waite Park 56387-1127

 

EDUCATION AND INTERPRETATION

Pam Johnson         picklepam@hotmail.com          eimnumw@gmail.com

218-927-4813 (h)     218-232-8598 (c)   41118 343rd Lane, Aitkin 56431

COMMITTEE ON NOMINATIONS

  

CLASS OF 2021

Becky Coleman                                                        beckyC57@gmail.com     

612-724-4817                                        3523 24th Ave., Minneapolis 55406

 

Shirley Durr                                                             shirley.durr@gmail.com        

612-244-6366                              3659 Snelling Ave., S., Minneapolis 55406

 

CLASS OF 2022

Barb Hanson   (c) 507-525-0264                                    bhanson5474@gmail.com             (h) 507-526-5315                        35611 140th St., Winnebago, MN 56098

         

Thalia Duffield                                                 thaliakduffield@gmail.com    

218-839-9314                        605 Southbridge Dr., Northfield, MN 55057

 

CLASS OF 2023

Janet Ewing                                                                    janete9@charter.net                       952-431-7751                       5995 133rd St. Court W., Apple Valley 55124

 

CLASS OF 2024

Mary Jane Reetz                                                        mjrnature@yahoo.com

218-251-7646                                 11338 Silver Bay Road, Brainerd 56401

 

OTHER MEMBERS OF EXECUTIVE TEAM

DISTRICT PRESIDENTS

Big Waters                          Joyce Stobb             joyce.stobb@gmail.com

North Star                          Marion Hansen      presnsumw@gmail.com

River Valley                      Wailana Barker      presrvumw@gmail.com

Southern Prairie        Sherry Scholljegerdes     presspumw@gmail.com

Twin Cities                           Melinda Kohrt     prestcumw@gmail.com        

 

PROGRAM ADVISORY GROUP MEMBER

Kim Harris                                                 kdharris102189@gmail.com

763-300-5258                                   12012 Cree St., Coon Rapids 55433

Are You Called to Serve? 

We Have a Place for YOU!

In his letter to the Romans (12: 4-8), Paul tells us we each are given gifts to bless and nourish the community as one body in Christ. Might you consider serving in a role to support and ensure the mission of United Methodist Women continues?We have many officer openings at the Conference and District level. Perhaps you would consider sharing a role with another woman. We would like to extend an invitation for YOU to consider getting involved in a leadership role. Training is available to help you carry out the responsibilities of the role. 

To learn more about leadership opportunities at the Conference level, please see contact information (to the left) on this page.

 

To learn more about leadership roles at the District level, please contact your District Committee on Nominations Chair:

Contact us